Tuesday, May 27, 2014

One of My Favorite Thangs!!!!

Hey ladies!!! I must share my love for crop tops this season.......I have to admit as a mother of a 5 month old it was hard at first to embrace the trend. So I gave it a try and fell in love with my green forever 21 crop top(6.99). I wanted to find styles that would keep motherhood in mind and allow me to still be a chic diva!! I paired it with a pair of high waisted black/white stripped pants(19.99) from H&M for the first look at a fashion event. Then on vacation in Florida I wore a floral romper(12.99) from Dots Fashion to compliment a fun relaxed look with the crop top. The last look was at a recent festival in Charlotte called speed street. I bought a tribal print mini skirt(7.99) from Its Fashion to go with my night on the town look with the boo and my little one. The crop top was a perfect match!! I definitely will be rocking crop tops this season but I have to give up the long sleeved one because the heat is vicious in the South lol!!! Remember to stay unique DIVAS

Sunday, May 11, 2014

Graduate like a Diva!!

So its graduation time and ladies we all know we want to look our best especially because all the attention is on us........the shoes, the hair, the accessories, the dress!!!! A couple of helpful tips from my observation at my mother's graduation would be.............. 1. Make sure ur dress isnt longer than your gown try a cute cocktail dress and that would avoid being paranoid about tripping on your big day 2. Less is more try a nice pair of pearls or hoops to keep it classy and simple 3. Shoes are the accessory most noticeable during the ceremony and although most would say stay neutral with black, grey, or nude if you wanta spice it up with a snake skin pump it's ur day Diva!!!! 4. My final tip is be comfortable in your own skin there's nothing worst than tugging at a dress all night or wearing cute shoes that burn ur feet at the end of the night. Well DIVAS hope you all enjoyed your mother's day weekend and this post is dedicated to my mother the Graduate with honors Lorraine Denise McCall

Friday, April 11, 2014

Bak on the Scene Divas

Hey Divas!!!!! Its been awhile.......a year to be exact lol but im back and ready to get my blog up and running :-) Soooooooo to kick off Spring my awesome friend Jermeka and I enjoyed an evening of shopping and networking at a Fashion event in Charlotte NC. The best thing about the event besides the great merchandise were the wonderful and inspiring boutique owners and entrepreneurs!!!!! We spent a little time and money with Born majestic's owner and learned a lot about the business!!!!!! She's totally inspiring and I appreciate her taking time to chat with us.........Girl power  ;-)  Well here are some pics hope you enjoy and remember "be you.....be stylish.....be uniquely stated"
My friend Jermeka looking fabulous

Jermeka, Majestic, and I 

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Glamorous Black History Diva

Hey divas in honor of Black History Month, I figured I should spotlight some gorgeous ladies with style throughout the month. Soooo my first pick is Dorothy Dandrige. An Absolutely stunning, talented, fashionable, young actress and singer in the early 1900's. She was the first African American female to
be nominated for an Academy Award for best actress. It's sad that she died at the very young age of 42, but her beauty and contribution to history will always remain. Salute to our Uniquely Stated Diva :-)

Monday, February 11, 2013

Fabulous Sunday Outing!!!!

So ladies I had an awesome day!! Of course I went to church to start the day off right and then........I went to my first Born Majestic event!!!! I was accompanied by my wonderful and supportive friends Mary and Shakeira. It was definitely a great experience and I learned a lot from Majesty just from sitting with her for a few moments. So check out her boutique online, she is awesome and has amazing taste. Here is her info and hopefully I'll be doing an interview so u can get to know her story. Twitter: @BornMajestic Instagram:@BornMajestic website: www.bornmajestic.com
BTW don't my friends and I look fabulous :-)

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

And the Winner is...........

So finally after going back and through some awesome pictures, I found my winner(yeaaaaaaa) Ms. Carmesha!!! Here's I lil bio from her!

My style is casual and fun. I like to take classic pieces and silhouettes and dress them both up and down, depending on the occasion. I will try anything once, so I love experimenting with color and layering pieces in my closet to see what works. My blog is www.ladilike.com where I share my journey to becoming more ladylike while experimenting with fashion, beauty, and hair.

Thanks for the support and you will be receiving your prize soon!!!

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Who really wants it???!!

Hey Divas!!!!! I just thought i would add some friendly competition and show off my houndstooth blazer im rocking today :-) compliments of mom dukes!!! Well im off to work toodles my uniquely stated queens